Last item for navigation
Student & Staff Recognition

Marching Eagles

On October 17th the Marching Eagles performed at MSBOA Marching Band Festival at L'Anse Creuse High School - North and earned straight 1st Division ratings!  They were evaluated by a panel of three adjudicators in the categories of Music, Marching and General Effect, and received a 1st Division in each. For the uninitiated, a 1st Division equates to a grade of an "A" 2nd Division a "B," etc.
🙂

Congratulations to the Eisenhower Tennis Team

Our congratulations to the Eisenhower Tennis Team and Coaches Pearson and Donahue for winning their first Regional Title since 2004!  Senior Evan Shallow has broken the school record for most singles wins and is currently 27-12 at 1-singles.  Regional champions at each flight include; Evan Shallow in 1-singles, Luke Suchyta in 3-singles, Logan Bergler in 4-singles, Anthony Franco and Austin Endres in 2-doubles, Matt Jennings and Gianni Smith in 3-doubles, and Ken Haemmerle and Peyton Mehr in 4-doubles.  The boys have an incredible season going and we wish them the best of luck as they progress through the playoffs.

National Merit Scholarship Semifinalists

Two of our Eagles are amongst the top 2% of students in the nation.  Seniors Rohan Aggarwal and Micah Kramer were each recognized as one of 16,000 National Merit Scholarship Semifinalists in the nation.

 
Art/Film Department

The Art/Film department won two Best of Show Awards and all Excellence!  This is a very big deal.  Senior Tommy Dilger also received $500.00.  Tommy will be going to Savanah College of Art and Design in Georgia this fall to pursue a degree in film making and media arts.

Tommy Dilger

Girls Tennis

Congratulations to our Girls Tennis team who took 12th place at States with Senior Alexis Anthes losing a hard-fought singles battle in the semifinals.  Alexis also finished the season with a record most wins in school history for a season.  

2021 MIPA Individual Contest Category Awards


Commercial

1st Place

Nina DeMercurio & Kimberly Hartley

NK Coffee

https://youtu.be/gHy4dvpQ0oM

Short Film - Fiction

1st Place

Tommy Dilger

Hail of Bullets

https://youtu.be/jmtYw1CnxUQ

Short Film - Documentary

1st Place

Tommy Dilger

My Great Grandfather China Sea Phil

https://youtu.be/Sw9-TYl-y24

Humor

2nd Place

Tommy Dilger, Mitch Sturm, TJ Langenderfer & Colin Wold

Quarantine Masterpiece

https://youtu.be/thwdRT8YP3s

Humor

3rd Place

TJ Langenderfer & Colin Wold

TJ: A Hero's Story

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0y_gsoAObXU

Public Service Announcement

Honorable Mention

Julia Williams

Stop The Prejudice

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=erJnvZY_qaw

Short Film - Fiction

Honorable Mention

AJ Bonanni

Pandemic Essentials

https://vimeo.com/526102827

Short Film - Documentary

Honorable Mention

Jacqueline Hawkins

2020 Perspective from a High School Senior

https://vimeo.com/526148688

MIPA announces 2021 contest results (mipamsu.org)

2021 MIPA Individual Category Contest Awards: Video Division 1 - YouTube


MSBOA Virtual Band Festival Results

Symphonic Band received a Second Division ("Excellent") and Concert Band and Wind Ensemble both received First Division ("Superior") ratings!  Out of 15 graded categories, Wind Ensemble received all A's with four A+'s. Jonathan Carrothers, Band Teacher.

Celebration for UCS Teacher of the Year Michael Satawa at Eisenhower

It is another great day to be an Eagle!  Congratulations again to Mr. Satawa, special education teacher, on his UCS High School, NOW UCS TEACHER OF THE YEAR Recognition on Thursday, May 20th! The celebration was hosted by Mr. Monroe, Superintendent of Utica Community Schools.  His family, students, administration, and staff were on hand to surprise Mr. Satawa in this recognition.  

Teacher of the yearTeacher of the year

Congratulations to two AMAZING Publications Editors-in-Chief 

Seniors Alexis Sharplin & Kendall Westgate were officially named to the Michigan Interscholastic Press Association’s Student Journalist Staff, as two of only 16 top student journalists recognized in the state.  Sharplin is the yearbook Editor-in-Chief and Westgate is the News Media Editor-in-Chief.  Erica Kincannon, Teacher.

For more about this huge and worthy recognition, please check out:  

https://mipamsu.org/mipa-recognizes-2021-statewide-student-journalist-staff/?fbclid=IwAR3jTNt2U8FK4yLGQ3v6iIs9rpjsRs0BNlZNW6uIfWRR6WT7K7llOGMPN8k

Thank you for supporting our student journalists!

2021 Macomb County All-Academic Team

Congratulations to Kai Pendleton, Hariharan Ramakrishnan, Lancelot Rounds, and Nicolas Viulet for being recognized as members of this year’s MAC Dream Team.  Eisenhower High School has four students, out of 25 County wide, recognized as members of the 2021 “Dream Team.”   

Eagles Dance Program

Congratulations to our Eagles Dance program who competed virtually in this year’s National Competition.  After some very hard work and dedication this season, our Varsity Dance Team placed 1st in both the Hip Hop and Jazz categories!  Varsity Jazz took the highest score of EVERY category in the entire competition!  Additionally, the Junior Varsity Dance Team ALSO placed 1st in both Hip Hop and Jazz and our Eaglettes finished 2nd in Jazz and 4th in Pom.  Congratulations to the entire program on their accomplishment and thank you parents and coaches for your dedication and support.

UCS and Eisenhower Teacher of the Year

Congratulations to Mr. Michael Satawa, Special Education Teacher, as being recognized as the 2021 Utica Community Schools and Eisenhower High School Teacher of the Year!

Science Olympiad Team Wins Regional Tournament

The Science Olympia team took 1st place in Macomb County at the Regional Tournament and is headed to the State Tournament on May 1st.  Coach Susan Ogden.  Team members include:  Arsinoi Bastounis, Kyle Bergler, Angelina Ilijevski, Molly Klein, Aishani Moradia, Hari Ramakrishnan, Vanessa Cusumano, Nick Felarca, Jason Jimenez, Divya Bartley, Logan Bergler, Jackie Deinek, Joey Tidrow, and Sophia Witulski.

Boys' Varsity Basketball

Congratulations to our Boys’ Varsity Basketball team who won the MAC White with Coach Antishin being named “Coach of the Year.”  Also, congratulations to players Sam Grace, Preston Crum and Jackson McHale for being recognized as “All League” with Luke Adamczyk, Mario Getaw and Dalton Crum receiving “Honorable Mention.” 

News Media Editor, Justice Seay Earned 3rd Place for a National Competition Award
News media staffer wins big – Ike News

Senior Justice Seay placed third for journalistic photography at NSPA. “I’m most proud of the fact that I was recognized for a piece I really enjoyed doing,” she said. “I’m very happy that I not only got to create a work I was passionate about, but [that] it was meaningful enough to stand out to someone.” This was Seay’s second award at a national level. 

Congratulations!

Teachers Josephine Braun and Nancy Druia, and the Eisenhower Art Department, for being awarded a $1,500.00 grant from the Michigan Council for Arts and Cultural Affairs!  This grant opportunity was made available by MCACA to help schools pay for new art equipment, repair of existing equipment or supplies being used within the classroom/school setting. With the help of this grant the students of Eisenhower High School have access to a brand-new printing press and repairs were able to be made to our kiln to support the Arts curriculum.  Special thanks to MCACA for this opportunity and to Ms. Braun and Ms. Druia for their dedication and commitment to providing our students a high-quality experience in their art classrooms.

Two National Merit Finalists

  • Jamie Greenwood
  • Allison Klimek

Congratulations to Eagle Bowler Carter Milasinovich on his perfect 300 game!!

Scholastics Winners

Student

Category

Award

Dana Hu

“Solace in Liquid”

Honorable Mention Portfolio

Olivia Pine

Comic Art

Honorable Mention

Alexis Sharplin

Digital Art

Silver Key

Heidi Sullivan

Digital Art

Silver Key

Olivia Pine

Digital Art

Honorable Mention

Tommy Dilger

Film & Anim

Gold Key

Tommy Dilger

Film & Anim

Silver Key

Mallory Kort

Film & Anim

Honorable Mention

Amira Martin

Mixed Media

Silver Key

Tommy Dilger

Photography

Gold Key

Tommy Dilger

Photography

Gold Key

Taylor Byrne

Photography

Silver Key

Tommy Dilger

Photography

Silver Key

Tommy Dilger

Photography

Honorable Mention

Tommy Dilger

Photography

Honorable Mention

2020 Football Dream Team

Congratulations to Ike senior, Anthony Cardamone, he was selected as part of the 2020 Football Dream Team.

Virtual District Competition - January 14, 2021

Congratulations to the following students:
  • Bianca Candela, Marketing Communications Series Event, received a medal as a District finalist she will be attending State competition in March.
  • Trent Baker, Human Resources Series Event, received a medal District Finalist he will be attending State competition in March.
  • Ashton Ingalls, Automotive Series Event, received a medal for both his Comprehensive Exam and an Overall District Finalist Medal. He too will be attending State Competition in March.

2020 Yearbook

Through National Scholastic Press Association, the 2020 yearbook earned a First Place critique with three marks of distinction in: (Erica Kincannon, English and Journalism Teacher)
  • Writing & editing
  • Design
  • Photography
Eagles Volleyball Team

The Eagles Volleyball Team was named Macomb County "Team of the Year" with coach LaPratt being named "Coach of the Year."

Student Council

Student Council continued their efforts to support the Toys for Tots program.  Eisenhower was able to donate $10,775 to the drive amidst the pandemic.  Thank you to all who donated and made this possible.

Michigan Thespian Festival

The Michigan Thespian Festival was held virtually, which was different, on December 4-6th.  Below are the final scores to share this with you so you know what they have achieved.  Eric Well, Drama Teacher.
2 Sophomores Competed in Events:
  • Daniel Perkovich-Monologue Acting -Excellent Award
  • Mackenzie Ludwig-Monologue Acting and Costume Design-both Excellent Awards
And 5 audition for college scholarships: they collectively earned $927,000 over 4 years of scholarship money:
  • Madeline Balog
  • Jack Sanitate
  • Olivia Steele
  • Marina Terenzi
  • Sydney Townsend

MSBOA All State Auditions

A handful of band students took part individually in MSBOA All-State auditions, which required them to submit a recording of challenging music. Students from all across the state have the option to take part in this audition and compete. We have three students who qualified and one honorable mention! Normally they would perform with the other qualifying students from all across the state at the Michigan Music Conference in Grand Rapids in January. Since that conference is being held virtually this year, there will unfortunately not be a performance, but they are still designated as All-State students by MSBOA.  Jonathan Carrothers, Instrumental Music Director.

Maggie Howell
Trey Johnson
Erin Widman
Kyle Bergler - Honorable mention

Athletes that have signed as of November 17, 2020:

Ariel Chang (Golf)                        U of D Mercy

Sydney Palazzolo (Volleyball)      High Point University 

Kira Buza (Volleyball)                   Oakland University 

Maddy Mets (Volleyball)               Oakland Community College

Grace Pabian (Soccer)                Madonna University Soccer

Nina Ferraro (Soccer)                  Grand Valley Soccer

Kylie Kade (Soccer)                     Madonna University Soccer

Lauren Lutz (Rowing)                  University of Michigan

Alex Lutz (Cross Country)            Western Michigan

Alexis Anthes (Tennis)                 Saginaw Valley State

Jaden Potance (Cheer)                Alma College

Girls Volleyball

On November 5, 2020 the Girls Volleyball team took five sets over Rochester Adams taking the District Championship.  Congratulations and good luck at Regionals!!  Coach, Caitlin Maloney. 


Marching Band Festival

On October 14th, the Marching Eagles performed for the virtual MSBOA Marching Band Festival -- the half-time show was recorded at Swinehart and sent in to adjudicators. The band earned a First Division rating, with 1's in Marching, Music and General Effect, and all A's in the 9 sub-categories! Such a tremendous accomplishment for the students while working through the precautions and limitations throughout the season -- with only eight practices for the whole band to march together, they still worked hard to put together a high-quality performance. Link to the recording is below if you're interested to watch!


Varsity Girls Golf

Eisenhower Eagles captured the MHSAA D1 Regional held at Cherry Creek Golf Club on Wednesday, October 7, 2020.  Senior, Ariel Chang took First Place and shot a 70 (2 under par).  Coach Jerry Griesbeck.  Pictured below left to right:  Ariel Chang (12th grader), Riley Dupke (11th grader), Hannah Hubert (12th grader), Ria Patel (11th grader), and Alexis Sharplin (12th grader).